Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Rest with Dignity XXXXX ("Rest with Dignity" and "we") treat the privacy of users of the website at www.restwithdignity.com ("Website") and others with whom we interact.

In this privacy policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning in the Privacy Act XXXXX and under that legislation includes information about an identifiable and living individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, photographs, dates of birth, credit and banking details and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes "sensitive information".

Please note that information about deceased persons is not covered by the Privacy Act or this policy.

  1. Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

We may collect personal information about individuals. This information could include name, gender, email address, date of birth, photos, videos and may include some sensitive information if you choose to submit it to us.

For example, we collect personal information in circumstances including:

  1. When a person signs up to become a member of the Website;

  2. When a user posts content about themselves on the Website;

  3. When a user posts content about a living third party on the Website;

  4. When a user visits the Website and sends an enquiry through or makes a comment or other post the site, through an email, via a social media platform such as Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest;

  5. When a user signs up to an email marketing list;

  6. When a user interacts with our social media services;

  7. When we meet with an organisation wishing to do business with Rest with Dignity (and an individual from that organisation provides details);

  8. When an individual enters into a transaction with us using a credit card or method other than cash;

  9. When and individual enters a competition; and

  10. When evaluating job applicants and personnel which may include collection of details such as employment history and educational qualifications. This may include "sensitive information" as defined in the Privacy Act. Further details about our privacy policy and practices for job applicants will be available at the time of application.

In some circumstances we may receive and collect information about you from other users, such as when they upload content that includes information about you. If you also give us permission to access information in other services, such as Facebook or Twitter, we may be able to obtain information from those accounts depending on your privacy settings.

Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage. This data may include IP-addresses, browser versions, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of the internet and our site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if your select such settings your may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

When individuals use our mobile application, we may also collect information about your city location, device model and version and operating system version. (This is typically not considered "personal information").

We hold personal information in our own secure databases.

Anonymity / pseudonymity

Where practicable, customers and others have the right to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. Circumstances where it is not practicable, however, include where personal information is required to complete a credit card or account transaction.

  1. Use of Personal Information

We may use personal information for the purpose of marketing but only where such use complies with the Privacy Law and the Australian Privacy Principles in particular.

We use the personal information collected from you for the purpose it was provided or collected, including in the following ways:

To display it when you have posted it to the Website;

For use for the purposes of collection described in (1) above;

  • To respond to enquiries received from you;

  • To perform authorised financial transactions with you;

  • To verify your identity and to assist you if you have forgotten any username or password;

  • To communicate with you and provide you with information (whether by email, post or other means) about our products or services, where you have requested or consented to receiving this from us or where this provision is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Principles;

  • To notify you about changes to our goods and services;

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/ device;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so;

  • To enable you to enter competitions we run;

  • To facilitate your participation in surveys we (or a third party on our behalf) runs where you volunteer that personal information;

  • To enable you to participate in any loyalty or reward programs, if you so request it;

  • To receive and address feedback or complaints from you;

  • To protect our legal interests and fulfill our regulatory obligations (if and to the extent necessary); and

  • In other circumstances, with your prior consent.

All members and others with whom we interact have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive electronic marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications that we might send you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our related group companies. They will only use it for the same purposes that we may under this policy. We may provide personal information to third parties outside our group companies for limited purposes, such as to help us in providing goods and services to customers.

Those persons and business may include:

  • Organisations who carry out credit, fraud and other security checks;

  • Couriers and delivery business (where we arrange to deliver goods to you or persons you have requested us to send deliveries to);

  • Third party software providers who store details of customer account for us or who provide other IT services; and

  • Marketing businesses engaged by us to disseminate materials to which recipients have consented.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties outside our group of companies:

Where we have your express permission to do so;

Where it can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances that you consent to the disclosure to the third parties;

If Rest with Dignity or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets (subject to the same constraints on use and disclosure as under this policy); and

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rest with Dignity, its personnel or customers . This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We limit the information we provide to third parties to the information they need to help us provide or facilitate the provision of goods and services to you. We deal with third parties that are required to meet the privacy standards required by law in handling your personal information, and use your personal information only for the purposes that we gave it to them.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including internal and external security, restricting access to personal information to those who have a need to know, maintain technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.

We treat website and credit card security seriously and endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform through which to conduct transactions.

Questions and concerns and access to/correction or updating of your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

The Privacy Officer

Rest with Dignity xxxx

info@RestwithDignity.com

Please provide sufficient detail about the information in question to help us locate it. We will then use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action within a reasonable time.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy policy at any time. We will post revisions on our website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.